Getting a VISA for Thailand

Posted: 20th August 2010 by glyn.roberts in Thailand

This turned out to be allot easier than expected.

http://www.thaiembassyuk.org.uk/newversion/visa/visa_main.html

The pricing are as follows:
Tourist Visa Exemption (30 days): £18
Tourist Visa (60 days): £28
Non-Immigrant Visa (90 Days): £45

I needed the Non-Immigrant Visa so completed the following form:
http://www.thaiembassyuk.org.uk/newversion/visa/visa_standard.pdf

You need to take:

  • Your passport
  • 2 passport photos
  • £45 payment
  • Completed visa form

They may ask for proof of your trip so I provided my accommodation details and training details.
Taking your flight details and a copy of your latest bank statement (over 20,000 baht) will also help if they question your visa.

They are very efficient with only a 48 hour turn around time.
They are only open from 9:30am – 12:30pm so you can just fit it in the lunch hour.

Royal Thai Embassy
Consular Section
29-30 Queen’s Gate
LONDON SW7 5JB

The completed visa is just a full page sticker placed in your passport as you can see from the image above.

So that’s the trip sorted and I leave in a week. Excellent.

  1. glyn.roberts says:

    Oh, and don’t forget that they don’t allow you to stay in Thailand on a Non-Immigrant VISA for more than 90 days over a 6 month period.